Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. This policy was updated to be compliant with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that goes into effect on May 25 2018.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit Books & Babbles?

When using our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, blog/website URL or other details.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to Books & Babbles to receive new published content in your inbox (through “Subscribe” widget in sidebar), fill out the contact form or leave a comment on a blog post.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:
1)
To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver new blog content to your email inbox
2) To improve our website in order to better serve you.
3) To follow up with them after correspondence (when you send a message through the contact form)

How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
1) Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
2) Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, It won’t affect your experience .

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the United States to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
1) Users can visit our site anonymously.
2) Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
3) Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page and you can change your personal information by emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

The GDPR is a new legislature that gives European Citizens control over their personal information.

What this means for Books & Babbles (us):
1) We have a list of all types of personal information we hold, the source of that information, who we share it with, what we do with it and how long we keep it.
2) We have a list of places were we keep personal information and what data flows between them.
3) We report data breaches to local authority and the people (data subjects) involved.
4) We delete all data we no longer have any use for.
5) We ask your consent before we start processing your personal information. When processing children’s data, will we confirm their age and ask consent from their legal guardian.
6) We have a clear, easy to access privacy policy. We regularly update it and keep you informed of any changes made.

What this means for you:
1) You can request to access your personal information and update it when necessary to keep it accurate.
2) You can request request us to stop processing your data and to delete it entirely.
3) You can request we send your data to you or a third party.

Contacting Books & Babbles

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the contact form.